Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Racing news by SL, leffews18902.tripod.com
Power Rankings

HOME

News
Power Rankings
Pics
Sports Central
Contact Me
Photo Gallery
Team Pages
Dedication
-

Before Bristol
 

1. Dale Earnhardt Jr.- Despite almost being lapped, he beat kenseth, giving him the top spot.
 
2. Kurt Busch- Roush Cars 1-2.
 
3. Matt Kenseth- boy is he glad thats over.
 
4. Tony Stewart- After hwat he did to Hillenburg and Kahne, I have no respect for him.
 
5. Jeremy Mayfield-Right there with teammate to compete for the Championship
 
6. Kasey Kahne- Tony Stewart better watch his back on the track.
 
7. Jimmie Johnson- Nearly cracked top 5 in points last week
 
8. Ryan Newman- I like him to win the Championship.
 
9. Bobby Labonte- Still has the ability to win a championship.
 
10 Mark Martin- 3rd roush car in top 10.
 
11. Elliot Sadler
 
12. Dale Jarrett-
 
13. Kevin Harvick- ouch! went from 6th to twelfth in points last week.
 
14. Jeff Gordon- Hates Field fillers.
 
15. Sterling Marlin
 
16. Ward Burton
 
17. Joe Nemecheck
 
18. Greg Biffle-
 
19. Casey Mears- after last season hes glade hes glad hes even here.
 
20. Jamie McMurray
 
21. Scott Wimmer
 
22. Rusty Wallace
 
23. Robby Gordon- Improved from second class
 
24. Terry Labonte- In danger of losing first class honors
 
2nd class- i have classified the following drivers in the 2nd class but they still can improve up to first class or drop to 3rd.
 
1. Jeff Burton- Lack of sponsorship could prevent him from advancing to 1st class
 
2. Johnny Sauter- no shot at rookie of the year.
 
3. Brendan Gaughn- Still waiting for Penske Joint to pay off. 
 
4. Ricky Rudd-Wood brothers may not get a top 25 in points this year.
 
5. Ken Schrader- Ran in top 15 alot at Darlington qualified 19th for Bristol.
 
6. Brian Vickers- See Johnny Sauter.
 
7. Kyle Petty- Better than years passed, but still dissapointing
 
8. Ricky Craven- what is wrong with that team this year?
 
9. Derrike Cope- at least got a good qualifying run last week.
 
10. Kevin LePage- Future looks dim as YokeTV.com wont be coming back..
 
11. Scott Riggs- he is repeating what Jack Sprague did last year.
 
12. Michael Waltrip- worst in points of all drivers who have competed in all three races, is screaming for Talledega to come.
 
13. Kirk Shelmerdine- Will try to go full time for the rest of the year, despite being the slowest car out there.. how does he get a sponsor and Jeff Burton doesnt?
 
Class 3- part timers or 'field fillers'
 
1. Dave Blaney- needs a sponsor to reach class 2 or even 1.
 
2. Andy Hillenburg
 
3. Andretti- very questionable sponsor, at least hes getting paid by Totally Nascar.
 
4. Bill Elliot
 
5. Larry Foyt
 
6. Andy Belmont
 
7. Johnny Benson
 
8. Carl Long- May be running again in Texas.
 
9. Jimmy Spencer
 
10. Mike Skinner
 
11. Todd Bodine
 
12. Kyle Busch
 
13. Morgan Shepherd
 
14. Hermie Sadler- hasnt even raced yet and still beats Ruttman
 
15. Stanton Barett- see Hermie Sadler
 
16. Joe Ruttman- stuck at the bottom until he attempts to run more than 50 laps.
 
NEW THIS WEEK- SADLER, BARETT.
 
BIGGEST JUMP- ROBBY GORDON
 
BIGGEST FALL- MICHAEL WALTRIP
 
STAY TUNED FOR NEXT WEEK

Enter supporting content here